PEARL P.L. LAM (林寶苓律師)

Email: pearl.lam@lowongtsui.com.hk

Admission in Hong Kong 1987

Civil Celebrant of Marriages

Family Mediator of Family Mediation Panel of Hong Kong Mediation Accreditation Association Limited

Current Service on Statutory Boards, Social Service and Membership:-

  • Member of the Disciplinary Panel A of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Accountants (from February 2011)
  • Member of the Liquor Licensing Board (from 1 January 2012)
  • Member of Appeal Panel (Estate Agents Ordinance) (from 1 January 2015)
  • Member of the Fishermen Claims Appeal Board (Trawl Ban) (from 6 October 2015)
  • Member of the Fisheries Development Loan Fund Advisory Committee (from 1 January 2016)

Past Service on Statutory Boards, Social Service and Membership:-

  • Panel member of the Solicitors’ Disciplinary Tribunal (from August 2001 to July 2010)
  • Member of the Investigation Panel A of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Accountants (from January 2005 to January 2011)
  • Panel member of Municipal Services Appeals Board (from January 2003 to December 2007);
  • Deputy Chairman of Review Body on Bid Challenges under WTO Agreement (from January 2005 to December 2007);
  • Member of the Appeal Board on Public Meetings and Processions (from December 2005 to December 2007);
  • Lay member of the Quality Assurance Inspection Team of the Education Department (2001-2004)
  • Observer of Independent Police Complaints Council (from April 2012 to April 2014)

Major Fields of Practice

  • Land, property-related and conveyancing law
  • Human rights issues and Administrative law
  • Corporate, Company -secretarial matters and commercial law
  • Family law
  • Civil litigation (contractual, personal injuries, disciplinary and licensing matters)
  • Criminal litigation
  • Employment Law
  • Wills and Probate

Academic & Professional Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Laws (University of Essex)
  • Master of Business Administration (University of Hong Kong)
  • Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Hong Kong in 1987
  • Solicitor of the Supreme Court of England & Wales in 1991
  • Barrister & Solicitor of the Supreme Court of ACT, Australia in 1991
  • Advocate & Solicitor of Supreme Court of Republic of Singapore in 1993
  • Barrister & Solicitor of the Supreme Court of ACT, Australia in 1996
  • Civil Celebrant of Marriages
  • Accredited as a Family Mediator by HKMAAL